Tevye is a pious dairyman living in the impoverished Jewish shtetl of Anatevka in Tsarist Russia in 1905. He and his wife Golde hire the matchmaker Yente to find husbands for their five daughters. But the three eldest daughters break with tradition and marry for love, one even eloping with a Christian. A pogrom and threats of increasing anti-Semitism finally force Tevye and his neighbors to leave Anatevka and seek homes in other countries.

Book by Joseph Stein
Music by Jerry Bock
Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
Based on Sholom Aleichem's stories by special permission of Arnold Perl

   Produced by Glen Hamilton
Directed by Kevin Wietrzykowski
Assisted Directed by Elizabeth Gibson
Orchestra Directed by Charles Neal
Choreography by Jennifer Knapp

Cast
(In order of appearance)
The Fiddler - Reed Steele
Tevye - Mark Taylor
Yente - Beth Giller
Avram - Jeff Smith
Nachum - Jacob Thompson
Lazar Wolf - Devin Bader
Mendel - Robert Mullens
Rabbi - Ron Davis
Moishe - Tim Oliver
Golde - Dawn Yard
Tzeitel - Christine Sauerlender
Hodel - Emily Taplin
Shprintze - Bailey Phillips
Bielke - Anna Giller
Chava - Nicole Been
Motel - Levi Phillips
Mordcha - Reed Reamsnyder
Perchik - Brett Bowling
Duvidel - Joshua Livecchi
Fyedka - Derek Gyori
Constable (Friday performances) - Ward Rhoads
Constable (Sat./Sun. performances) - Randy Sehl
Grandma Tzeitel - Cathy Klewer
Fruma-Sarah - Leah Smith
Fradel - Jody Bader
Shaindel - Amy Carpenter
Yussel - Daniel Sifuentes
Sasha - Lanin Thomasma
Russian Dancer - Mike Feree
Mirala - Dianna Reamsnyder
Surcha - Ann Weis
Anya - Valerie Adamski
Berille - Amy Bader
Bluma - Jadin Bader
Ramle - Jean Cutcher
Yaman - Marcia Hayes
Sureha - Diane Hess
Rachel - Susan Krecioch
Yitzuk - William Radtke
Sima - Claire Rokicki-Counterman
Yankel - Paul Schumacher
Shandel - Joyce Smith
Rivka - Lois Sommers
Orchestra
Bass - Tom Ritter
Clarinets - Dave Romer
Jay Koester
Double Reeds - Kathy Schulak
Flute - Debra Evans
Horn - Dave McClellan
Percussion - Will Kinsey
Piano - Kim Padley
Trombone - Larry Twichell
Trumpet - Mark Padley
Violins - Alan Penamon
Janet Foltz
Production Team
Rehearsal Accompanist - Kim Padley
Stage Manager - Cheryl Cuprys
Costumes - Lea Smith
Joy Wrecker
Lighting Design/Lights - Bobbi Gargac
Sound Design/Sound - Keith Klewer
Tim Yard
Set Design - Bob Stucker
Set Construction - Don Dauer
Glen Hamilton
Keith Klewer
Jim Kwiatkowski
Dale Miller
John F. Stvartak
Set Painting - Cast and Crew
Stage Crew - Ken Ankele
Cheryl Cuprys
Max Cuprys
Joe Livecchi
Earl Price
Micheal Reyher
John F. Stvartak
Christine Wayton
Props - Christine
Bucky Christ
Janie Christ
Carol Foley
Kathy Raglow
Steve
Tickets - Roxie Mlynek
Make-Up - Marlene Guy and Girls
Concessions - Marcia Hayes
House Manager - Patti Kasper
Program - Tim Yard
Publicity - Marla Wietrzykowski
First Nighter Appreciation - Dianne Davis
Photographer - Tonia Gaborik

Performances
Fassett Auditorium
3025 Starr Avenue
Oregon, OH 43616

Show Dates
November 6, 7, 13, 14, 2009
Curtain Time 8:00 P.M.

Matinee
November 15, 2009
Curtain Time 3:00 P.M.


Produced through special arrangement with Music Theatre International (MTI)
All authorized performance materials are also supplied by MTI
421 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019
Phone: 212-541-4684 Fax: 212-397-4684
www.MTIShows.com